Monday, June 12, 2006


BUFFALO: You there, Birdy?

BIRD: Yeah. Just.

BUFFALO: Wassup?

BIRD: The World Cup's on and we're in the middle of a heatwave.

BUFFALO: World Cup?

BIRD: Football, dude. Sorry, soccer. Very exciting. Your team are ranked fourth in the world.

BUFFALO: What about your team?

BIRD: Dunno, but we're second favourites to win it.

BUFFALO: Does this mean you ain't gonna be around much for the next three weeks?

BIRD: Yep.

BUFFALO: What's gonna happen if England win?

BIRD: The whole country will go fooking crazy, like.

BUFFALO: Sure like to see that.

BIRD: You and me both, dude.

BUFFALO: Just tell me this. What's World Cup Willy?

BIRD: The England mascot from the 1966 World Cup, which btw we won. He might be making a comeback.


BIRD: And it'll be fun to see what Google Ads make of it, too.

BUFFALO: Willy, Willy, Willy...

BIRD: Out, out, out!

BUFFALO: Arf, arf!

No comments: